CLA-2-59:RR:NC:TA:350 I81813

Ms. Judy Salehzadeh
A.O.T. Customs Service
165 Hansen Court, Suite 110
Wood Dale, IL 60191

RE: The tariff classification of neoprene rubber apron fabric, from China.

Dear Ms. Salehzadeh:

In your letter dated March 20, 2002, which was received by this office May 10, 2002, on behalf of Genier B’s Specialties, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The supplier is China Light Industries, China.

The instant sample (yellow in color), according to your correspondence, consists of a woven fabric composed of a 50% cotton/50% polyester blend. This fabric is stated to be of a 60 x 60 thread construction using 20/20 yarns. This material has been dip coated/laminated with a compact neoprene (vulcanized) rubber. The rubber completely covers only one side of the fabric. You indicate that the material weighs 616 grams per square meter and is 82% rubber and 18% textile by weight, respectively.

The applicable subheading for the product, which we presume will be imported as roll goods, will be 5906.99.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for rubberized textile fabrics, other than knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, over 70 percent by weight of rubber or plastics. The rate of duty will be 0.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 646-733-3044.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division